BR100 Decreased By (-0.16%)
BR30 Decreased By (-0.26%)
KSE100 Decreased By (-0.21%)
KSE30 Decreased By (-0.28%)
AGHA 6.56 Increased By ▲ 0.04 (0.61%)
BECO 4.27 Decreased By ▼ -0.05 (-1.16%)
BML 57.51 Increased By ▲ 0.47 (0.82%)
BOP 29.08 Decreased By ▼ -0.17 (-0.58%)
CNERGY 12.52 Increased By ▲ 0.13 (1.05%)
CSIL 5.11 Decreased By ▼ -0.03 (-0.58%)
FCCL 52.12 Increased By ▲ 0.05 (0.1%)
FFL 14.03 Increased By ▲ 0.02 (0.14%)
FNEL 1.14 Decreased By ▼ -0.02 (-1.72%)
KEL 6.05 Increased By ▲ 0.09 (1.51%)
KOSM 5.38 No Change ▼ 0.00 (0%)
LOTCHEM 26.38 Decreased By ▼ -0.22 (-0.83%)
MLCF 90.63 Decreased By ▼ -0.32 (-0.35%)
NBP 158.42 Decreased By ▼ -2.32 (-1.44%)
NCPL 50.97 Decreased By ▼ -0.26 (-0.51%)
NPL 54.98 Decreased By ▼ -1.01 (-1.8%)
OGDC 306.12 Decreased By ▼ -2.54 (-0.82%)
PACE 9.78 Increased By ▲ 0.21 (2.19%)
PAEL 33.96 Increased By ▲ 0.23 (0.68%)
PIBTL 13.52 Decreased By ▼ -0.06 (-0.44%)
PPL 218.94 Increased By ▲ 0.59 (0.27%)
PRL 93.07 Increased By ▲ 1.95 (2.14%)
PTC 58.84 Decreased By ▼ -1.25 (-2.08%)
SSGC 23.06 Increased By ▲ 0.02 (0.09%)
TBL 9.33 Increased By ▲ 0.37 (4.13%)
TELE 7.17 No Change ▼ 0.00 (0%)
TPL 20.17 Increased By ▲ 0.76 (3.92%)
TPLP 12.38 Increased By ▲ 0.58 (4.92%)
TREET 23.72 Increased By ▲ 1.47 (6.61%)
TRG 55.29 Increased By ▲ 0.07 (0.13%)

ISLAMABAD: The Islamabad High Court (IHC) on Monday accepted a petition of Pakistan Telecommunication Authority (PTA) against deduction of extra amount by Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) in line of advance tax.

Justice Babar Sattar of IHC issued the detailed order on the petition of PTA, which was filed in 2018 against the decision for deduction of Rs1.37 billion as advance tax.

The court also imposed a fine worth Rs100,000 on deputy commissioner Inland Revenue and instructed him to pay the amount to the petitioner within one month.

The court said the petitioner stated that the FBR assessed the advance tax again. The PTA stated that the tax department deducted the amount from bank account without serving prior notice.

The high court said it is essential to serve notice to the taxpayer as per the income tax ordinance.

The court said the action without following the due process is the violation of fundamental rights of the petitioner. It said the PTA filed application to the department against the cutting of extra amount. The commissioner Inland Revenue was bound to take decision on petition within two-month but matter was not concluded within the said period.

The court directed the FBR to take decision within two months on the application after issuance of this verdict.

Copyright Business Recorder, 2024

Comments

Comments are closed for this article.