BR100 Decreased By (-0.16%)
BR30 Decreased By (-0.26%)
KSE100 Decreased By (-0.21%)
KSE30 Decreased By (-0.28%)
AGHA 6.56 Increased By ▲ 0.04 (0.61%)
BECO 4.27 Decreased By ▼ -0.05 (-1.16%)
BML 57.51 Increased By ▲ 0.47 (0.82%)
BOP 29.08 Decreased By ▼ -0.17 (-0.58%)
CNERGY 12.52 Increased By ▲ 0.13 (1.05%)
CSIL 5.11 Decreased By ▼ -0.03 (-0.58%)
FCCL 52.12 Increased By ▲ 0.05 (0.1%)
FFL 14.03 Increased By ▲ 0.02 (0.14%)
FNEL 1.14 Decreased By ▼ -0.02 (-1.72%)
KEL 6.05 Increased By ▲ 0.09 (1.51%)
KOSM 5.38 No Change ▼ 0.00 (0%)
LOTCHEM 26.38 Decreased By ▼ -0.22 (-0.83%)
MLCF 90.63 Decreased By ▼ -0.32 (-0.35%)
NBP 158.42 Decreased By ▼ -2.32 (-1.44%)
NCPL 50.97 Decreased By ▼ -0.26 (-0.51%)
NPL 54.98 Decreased By ▼ -1.01 (-1.8%)
OGDC 306.12 Decreased By ▼ -2.54 (-0.82%)
PACE 9.78 Increased By ▲ 0.21 (2.19%)
PAEL 33.96 Increased By ▲ 0.23 (0.68%)
PIBTL 13.52 Decreased By ▼ -0.06 (-0.44%)
PPL 218.94 Increased By ▲ 0.59 (0.27%)
PRL 93.07 Increased By ▲ 1.95 (2.14%)
PTC 58.84 Decreased By ▼ -1.25 (-2.08%)
SSGC 23.06 Increased By ▲ 0.02 (0.09%)
TBL 9.33 Increased By ▲ 0.37 (4.13%)
TELE 7.17 No Change ▼ 0.00 (0%)
TPL 20.17 Increased By ▲ 0.76 (3.92%)
TPLP 12.38 Increased By ▲ 0.58 (4.92%)
TREET 23.72 Increased By ▲ 1.47 (6.61%)
TRG 55.29 Increased By ▲ 0.07 (0.13%)

ISLAMABAD: The Supreme Court has dismissed the Federal Board of Revenue's appeal to deny benefit of the exemption under clause 126F of Income Tax Ordinance, 2001, to secretary Revenue Division Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa (KP).

A three-judge bench, headed by Justice Umer Ata Bandial, announced its reserved judgment against the Peshawar High Court verdict.

The bench on 28-09-2020 had reserved the judgment, after hearing the arguments of the parties' counsels.

Clause 126F of ITO says, "Profits and gains derived by a taxpayer located in the most affected and moderately affected areas of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, FATA and PATA for a period of three years starting from the tax year 2010...."

The secretary Revenue Division KP (respondent-taxpayer), a franchisee of a mobile company, Mobilink, has business/outlet in District Nowshera, which was declared to be a "moderately affected area" for purposes of the exemption clause during the relevant period. In respect of the business activities carried out by the taxpayer as franchisee (sales/services provided to customers), which were all at its business outlet, it was entitled to payment of commission by Mobilink.

The court noted that ordinarily, in terms of Section 233 of the 2001 Ordinance, advance tax would be deducted by Mobilink (the franchisor) on the commission payments being made to the taxpayer (the franchisee).

However, on account of the exemption clause, the respondent contended that no such deduction ought to be made.

It applied to the concerned Commissioner under s. 159 for a certificate of exemption in this regard, which was refused. The respondent then filed a writ petition in the Peshawar High Court, which declared that the respondent was entitled to the benefit of the exemption clause, and directed the concerned Commissioner to issue the exemption certificate. The department approached the Supreme Court against the PHC verdict.

Copyright Business Recorder, 2020

Comments

Comments are closed for this article.