KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the upper side on Wednesday at 18,571.41 points with a positive change of 62.18 and volume of 166,608,400 shares. High and Low were 18,637.49 and 18,421.92 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 16 were up, 13 were down and 1 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 237,676,960 shares. Total companies traded were 379 of which 202 were positive, 152 were negative and 25 were unchanged.

Chemicals was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 48,736,090 shares. It was followed by Cement with a total traded volume of 26,807,500 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler5,009.115,052.844,966.594,971.96-37.152,002,620
BR – Cement2,994.963,008.142,920.182,932.52-62.4426,832,000
BR – Fertilizer8,984.068,995.528,929.128,980.08-3.982,583,800
BR – Chemicals2,723.902,774.232,691.902,768.1644.2648,736,590
BR – Commercial Banks7,925.107,947.157,890.117,935.6210.5222,436,300
BR – Insurance696.56701.66680.70700.433.871,215,900
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co69.8770.7969.6470.170.303,446,100
BR – Oil and Gas3,823.303,847.153,799.713,840.0916.7914,496,660
BR – Refinery615.01622.69608.68610.50-4.512,947,500
BR – Technology and Communication721.46733.27719.28726.485.0211,235,500
BR – Power Generation and Distribution4,604.574,643.224,588.654,629.8425.2711,044,000
BR – Food and Personal Care702.36710.64701.47706.3649,672,000
BR – Pharmaceutical467.96486.26468.76484.1016.142,557,300

The three top traded companies were Lotte Chemical Pakistan Limited with a volume of 27,067,500 and price per share of 15.48 (1.00), Unity Foods Limited with a volume of 26,068,000 and price per share of 10.95 (0.47), Bank of Punjab Ltd with a volume of 14,031,000 and price per share of 9.78 (0.22).

The top three advancers were Bata Pakistan Limited with a volume of 1,560 and price per share of 1,618 (74.50), Mari Petroleum Company Limited with a volume of 125,860 and price per share of 1,058.15 (45.61), Bhanero Textile Mills Limited with a volume of 1,200 and price per share of 941 (38.88).

The top three decliners were Unilever Pakistan Food Limited with a volume of 40 and price per share of 5,551 (-249.00), Colgate Palmolive (Pakistan) Ltd with a volume of 40 and price per share of 1,775.01 (-38.35), Indus Motor Company Limited with a volume of 10,120 and price per share of 1,002.54 (-23.28).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2019