KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the upper side on Thursday at 17,476.74 points with a positive change of 18.30 and volume of 45,194,400 shares. High and Low were 17,527.66 and 17,256.50 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 8 were up, 22 were down and 0 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 63,516,620 shares. Total companies traded were 324 of which 121 were positive, 174 were negative and 29 were unchanged.

Cement was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 10,276,100 shares. It was followed by Commercial Banks with a total traded volume of 9,035,200 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler5,258.805,305.435,200.595,300.1541.35635,920
BR – Cement2,879.232,879.232,806.912,834.50-44.7310,335,100
BR – Fertilizer8,246.528,313.228,209.688,305.3458.822,330,100
BR – Chemicals2,796.412,807.702,786.292,792.31-4.102,789,900
BR – Commercial Banks7,890.277,917.987,851.877,906.8516.589,102,700
BR – Insurance663.15663.50658.36660.82-2.33165,400
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co65.0765.5064.8865.420.35656,200
BR – Oil and Gas3,733.173,755.963,694.303,741.928.755,177,820
BR – Refinery519.21519.21507.57511.31-7.90691,800
BR – Technology and Communication691.67691.85674.33680.21-11.466,348,000
BR – Power Generation and Distribution4,486.564,525.684,450.934,519.6533.093,909,000
BR – Food and Personal Care684.13695.16673.91695.1611.034,048,870
BR – Pharmaceutical400.45401.09390.90396.75-3.701,061,450

The three top traded companies were Bank of Punjab Ltd with a volume of 5,524,000 and price per share of 8.06 (0.24), Maple Leaf Cement Factory Ltd with a volume of 5,280,500 and price per share of 18.84 (-0.94), TRG Pakistan Limited with a volume of 4,335,500 and price per share of 12.67 (-0.68).

The top three advancers were Nestle Pakistan Limited with a volume of 20 and price per share of 6,134.99 (284.99), Indus Motor Company Limited with a volume of 2,220 and price per share of 1,139.84 (18.10), Wyeth Pakistan Limited with a volume of 250 and price per share of 718 (18.00).

The top three decliners were Bata Pakistan Limited with a volume of 60 and price per share of 1,350 (-19.99), Millat Tractors Limited with a volume of 9,200 and price per share of 790.94 (-9.06), GlaxoSmithKline Consumer with a volume of 2,000 and price per share of 174.25 (-8.49).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2019