KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the lower side on Monday at 17,187.42 points with a negative change of -389.30 and volume of 50,993,700 shares. High and Low were 17,587.20 and 17,154.80 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 2 were up, 28 were down and 0 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 86,617,880 shares. Total companies traded were 345 of which 95 were positive, 227 were negative and 23 were unchanged.

Cement was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 15,708,600 shares. It was followed by Technology and Communication with a total traded volume of 9,488,500 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler4,836.584,852.944,809.374,811.27-25.311,030,150
BR – Cement2,668.812,671.652,594.472,600.45-68.3615,712,600
BR – Fertilizer8,735.798,792.158,718.988,758.2222.433,593,800
BR – Chemicals2,716.342,716.342,657.332,668.31-48.035,071,220
BR – Commercial Banks7,654.207,665.267,547.857,569.05-85.153,858,900
BR – Insurance623.29632.50620.05625.171.88874,800
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co67.1568.0267.1267.190.043,019,000
BR – Oil and Gas3,649.423,652.373,568.603,579.56-69.8612,506,440
BR – Refinery565.50565.91542543.33-22.172,792,700
BR – Technology and Communication657.01659.82647.38651.09-5.929,490,000
BR – Power Generation and Distribution4,470.704,487.284,436.394,446.18-24.524,509,000
BR – Food and Personal Care687.05688.57680.94683.92-3.133,967,890
BR – Pharmaceutical422.91423.79414.23414.50-8.411,351,550

The three top traded companies were Maple Leaf Cement Factory Ltd with a volume of 6,394,500 and price per share of 14.74 (-1.00), Pakistan State Oil Co Ltd with a volume of 5,230,300 and price per share of 152.67 (-0.83), Fauji Cement Company Limited with a volume of 4,313,000 and price per share of 12.62 (-0.22).

The top three advancers were Rafhan Maize Products Company Limited with a volume of 40 and price per share of 5,800 (100.00), Gatron (Industries) Limited with a volume of 500 and price per share of 480 (22.00), Jubilee Life Insurance Company Limited with a volume of 300 and price per share of 271.22 (12.91).

The top three decliners were Colgate Palmolive (Pakistan) Ltd with a volume of 20 and price per share of 2,037 (-107.00), Bhanero Textile Mills Limited with a volume of 50 and price per share of 810 (-40.56), Wyeth Pakistan Limited with a volume of 250 and price per share of 659 (-23.17).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2019