KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the upper side on Monday at 17,483.01 points with a positive change of 377.45 and volume of 58,367,600 shares. High and Low were 17,502.86 and 17,100.33 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 16 were up, 14 were down and 0 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 0 shares. Total companies traded were of which were positive, were negative and were unchanged.

Cement was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 14,972,900 shares. It was followed by Oil and Gas Exploration Companies with a total traded volume of 10,680,220 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler4,782.364,814.694,755.864,805.2422.881,162,140
BR – Cement2,797.182,797.672,758.362,764.94-32.2414,980,800
BR – Fertilizer8,603.958,674.828,563.208,658.4854.533,033,500
BR – Chemicals2,691.102,699.782,645.102,699.788.685,025,240
BR – Commercial Banks7,535.907,676.327,534.297,669.49133.598,424,900
BR – Insurance616.99616.99605.74607.68-9.31417,100
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co65.1165.2864.9365.280.172,249,500
BR – Oil and Gas3,475.963,634.893,475.963,629.43153.4721,246,120
BR – Refinery506.79544.47506.79542.4335.643,897,100
BR – Technology and Communication649.92653.55646.32650.690.776,480,000
BR – Power Generation and Distribution4,435.194,451.124,356.014,425.77-9.428,533,000
BR – Food and Personal Care683.90699.27683.90686.502.602,236,330
BR – Pharmaceutical392.93401.79391.18400.077.141,799,950

The three top traded companies were D.G. Khan Cement Company Limited with a volume of 6,719,000 and price per share of 47.13 (-0.68), Oil & Gas Development Company Limited with a volume of 6,712,100 and price per share of 125.79 (5.88), Hascol Petroleum Limited with a volume of 5,695,500 and price per share of 24.37 (1.16).

The top three advancers were Nestle Pakistan Limited with a volume of 40 and price per share of 5,890 (140.00), Colgate Palmolive (Pakistan) Ltd with a volume of 40 and price per share of 2,134 (39.27), Mari Petroleum Company Limited with a volume of 106,820 and price per share of 874.89 (33.54).

The top three decliners were Rafhan Maize Products Company Limited with a volume of 40 and price per share of 5,711 (-289.00), Murree Brewery Co Ltd with a volume of 650 and price per share of 712 (-27.85), Gatron (Industries) Limited with a volume of 400 and price per share of 467 (-22.90).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2019