KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the lower side on Friday at 16,587.72 points with a negative change of -393.18 and volume of 35,168,900 shares. High and Low were 16,980.90 and 16,587.72 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 0 were up, 0 were down and 0 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 52,009,690 shares. Total companies traded were 314 of which 66 were positive, 227 were negative and 21 were unchanged.

Cement was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 8,848,700 shares. It was followed by Engineering with a total traded volume of 8,719,400 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler5,237.265,149.555,237.265,149.55-87.711,789,720
BR – Cement2,739.652,739.652,706.542,706.54-33.118,341,800
BR – Fertilizer8,258.978,258.978,186.338,186.33-72.641,141,200
BR – Chemicals2,726.062,726.062,715.282,715.28-10.782,809,940
BR – Commercial Banks7,691.277,691.277,525.557,525.55-165.724,726,100
BR – Insurance639.36639.36635.55635.55-3.81168,000
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co65.1064.5465.1064.54-0.56860,700
BR – Oil and Gas3,656.793,656.793,598.153,598.15-58.644,394,760
BR – Refinery467.71467.71462.40462.40-5.31725,700
BR – Technology and Communication658.94658.94657.54657.54-1.406,232,500
BR – Power Generation and Distribution4,379.704,379.704,291.964,291.96-87.743,060,500
BR – Food and Personal Care662.84672.36662.84672.369.521,099,470
BR – Pharmaceutical385.68385.68383.14383.14-2.54662,600

The three top traded companies were Maple Leaf Cement Factory Ltd with a volume of 4,838,000 and price per share of 17.03 (-0.19), TRG Pakistan Limited with a volume of 4,200,000 and price per share of 12.41 (0.11), International Steel Ltd with a volume of 3,518,500 and price per share of 31.67 (-1.55).

The top three advancers were Nestle Pakistan Limited with a volume of 20 and price per share of 5,899 (199.00), Ismail Industries Limited with a volume of 400 and price per share of 365 (14.57), Al-Ghazi Tractors Limited with a volume of 200 and price per share of 278 (5.00).

The top three decliners were Siemens (Pakistan) Engineering Company Ltd. with a volume of 100 and price per share of 562 (-28.00), Indus Motor Company Limited with a volume of 5,020 and price per share of 1,109.61 (-20.99), Thal Limited with a volume of 8,000 and price per share of 285 (-15.00).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2019