KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the upper side on Tuesday at 21,295.59 points with a positive change of 435.73 and volume of 113,727,600 shares. High and Low were 21,414.47 and 20,816.20 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 26 were up, 3 were down and 1 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 161,527,860 shares. Total companies traded were 342 of which 220 were positive, 109 were negative and 13 were unchanged.

Technology and Communication was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 23,241,200 shares. It was followed by Cement with a total traded volume of 22,715,200 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler5,647.915,732.585,566.685,678.0930.181,262,570
BR – Cement3,583.103,720.703,583.733,690.44107.3422,732,200
BR – Fertilizer10,168.3710,262.9110,111.3410,234.9566.585,066,600
BR – Chemicals3,352.113,388.553,348.473,381.9529.846,708,450
BR – Commercial Banks9,503.549,562.649,362.539,493.01-10.5315,993,100
BR – Insurance860.25868.18860.74868.187.93328,200
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co90.1291.5688.5689.97-0.153,895,500
BR – Oil and Gas4,331.894,441.364,317.234,413.6581.7620,875,580
BR – Refinery673.85695.20658.58679.485.633,214,700
BR – Technology and Communication984.801,000.731,000.081,000.7315.9323,242,600
BR – Power Generation and Distribution5,391.565,565.815,406.245,553.86162.305,438,500
BR – Food and Personal Care845.68854.22845.85854.228.544,670,140
BR – Pharmaceutical566.69570.91556.27567.921.231,347,450

The three top traded companies were Hascol Petroleum Limited with a volume of 12,853,500 and price per share of 22.65 (1.02), Unity Foods Limited with a volume of 12,578,500 and price per share of 12.21 (0.45), TRG Pakistan Limited with a volume of 11,373,500 and price per share of 24.29 (0.67).

The top three advancers were Rafhan Maize Products Company Limited with a volume of 40 and price per share of 6,700 (145.00), Pakistan Tobacco Company Limited with a volume of 1,700 and price per share of 2,270.11 (107.71), Sapphire Textile Mills Ltd with a volume of 100 and price per share of 963.99 (52.99).

The top three decliners were Sanofi-Aventis Pakistan Limited with a volume of 50 and price per share of 630 (-39.55), Atlas Honda Ltd with a volume of 600 and price per share of 380 (-19.00), Mitchell's Fruit Farms Limited with a volume of 100 and price per share of 281 (-16.10).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2020