BR100 Decreased By (-0.16%)
BR30 Decreased By (-0.26%)
KSE100 Decreased By (-0.21%)
KSE30 Decreased By (-0.28%)
AGHA 6.56 Increased By ▲ 0.04 (0.61%)
BECO 4.27 Decreased By ▼ -0.05 (-1.16%)
BML 57.51 Increased By ▲ 0.47 (0.82%)
BOP 29.08 Decreased By ▼ -0.17 (-0.58%)
CNERGY 12.52 Increased By ▲ 0.13 (1.05%)
CSIL 5.11 Decreased By ▼ -0.03 (-0.58%)
FCCL 52.12 Increased By ▲ 0.05 (0.1%)
FFL 14.03 Increased By ▲ 0.02 (0.14%)
FNEL 1.14 Decreased By ▼ -0.02 (-1.72%)
KEL 6.05 Increased By ▲ 0.09 (1.51%)
KOSM 5.38 No Change ▼ 0.00 (0%)
LOTCHEM 26.38 Decreased By ▼ -0.22 (-0.83%)
MLCF 90.63 Decreased By ▼ -0.32 (-0.35%)
NBP 158.42 Decreased By ▼ -2.32 (-1.44%)
NCPL 50.97 Decreased By ▼ -0.26 (-0.51%)
NPL 54.98 Decreased By ▼ -1.01 (-1.8%)
OGDC 306.12 Decreased By ▼ -2.54 (-0.82%)
PACE 9.78 Increased By ▲ 0.21 (2.19%)
PAEL 33.96 Increased By ▲ 0.23 (0.68%)
PIBTL 13.52 Decreased By ▼ -0.06 (-0.44%)
PPL 218.94 Increased By ▲ 0.59 (0.27%)
PRL 93.07 Increased By ▲ 1.95 (2.14%)
PTC 58.84 Decreased By ▼ -1.25 (-2.08%)
SSGC 23.06 Increased By ▲ 0.02 (0.09%)
TBL 9.33 Increased By ▲ 0.37 (4.13%)
TELE 7.17 No Change ▼ 0.00 (0%)
TPL 20.17 Increased By ▲ 0.76 (3.92%)
TPLP 12.38 Increased By ▲ 0.58 (4.92%)
TREET 23.72 Increased By ▲ 1.47 (6.61%)
TRG 55.29 Increased By ▲ 0.07 (0.13%)

ISLAMABAD: The Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) has announced that the declaration of telecommunication sector as an industrial undertaking will enable the telecom companies to adjust withholding tax deducted on import of capital equipment and plant and machinery for their own use. Through an income tax circular issued by the FBR, here on Thursday, the FBR has clarified the provisions relating to the telecommunication sector have been introduced in Finance Act, 2021.

(i) Inclusion of telecommunication sector in the definition of industrial undertaking under clause (29C) of section 2 of the Ordinance.

This will enable them to adjust tax deducted under section 148 on import of capital equipment and plant & machinery for their own use.

(ii) Reduction of withholding tax rate under section 153(1) (b) on telecommunication services from eight percent to three percent under minimum tax regime.

(iii) Reduction of advance tax under section 236 on internet and mobile phone usage from 12.5 percent to 10 percent for tax year 2022 and eight percent onwards.

Copyright Business Recorder, 2021

Comments

Comments are closed for this article.