KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the lower side on Thursday at 21,970.56 points with a negative change of -287.68 and volume of 81,601,900 shares. High and Low were 22,453.35 and 21,950.78 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 7 were up, 22 were down and 1 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 127,803,640 shares. Total companies traded were 349 of which 137 were positive, 194 were negative and 18 were unchanged.

Chemicals was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 18,525,790 shares. It was followed by Commercial Banks with a total traded volume of 17,857,000 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler6,027.086,048.025,991.455,994.06-33.02640,470
BR – Cement3,796.103,815.923,779.223,784.17-11.9317,000,300
BR – Fertilizer10,357.8110,408.2210,339.7510,366.959.143,120,800
BR – Chemicals3,497.113,562.903,501.593,521.2524.1418,526,390
BR – Commercial Banks9,739.609,831.149,725.049,735.69-3.9117,857,100
BR – Insurance869.84877.24861.77872.822.98730,700
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co96.3097.8295.1295.34-0.962,503,100
BR – Oil and Gas4,591.584,635.804,538.204,543.14-48.4420,837,900
BR – Refinery769.23777.10753.71755.51-13.721,274,600
BR – Technology and Communication1,051.641,075.271,053.081,055.453.8112,398,000
BR – Power Generation and Distribution5,684.385,705.195,552.205,569.09-115.294,169,500
BR – Food and Personal Care898.83903.81894.85896.55-2.283,584,750
BR – Pharmaceutical605.93611.63603.19605.21-0.72749,750

The three top traded companies were Hascol Petroleum Limited with a volume of 11,323,500 and price per share of 24.18 (-1.51), Lotte Chemical Pakistan Limited with a volume of 8,972,500 and price per share of 14.82 (1.00), Bank of Punjab Ltd with a volume of 8,341,000 and price per share of 13.09 (-0.03).

The top three advancers were Sapphire Fibres Ltd with a volume of 100 and price per share of 793.20 (44.89), Pakistan Tobacco Company Limited with a volume of 180 and price per share of 2,040 (40.00), Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Limited with a volume of 100 and price per share of 599 (31.33).

The top three decliners were Service Industries Ltd with a volume of 4,450 and price per share of 900.05 (-30.90), JDW Sugar Mills Limited with a volume of 1,300 and price per share of 309.27 (-19.74), Akzo Nobel Pakistan Limited with a volume of 122,400 and price per share of 266.53 (-15.81).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2020