ISLAMABAD: The Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) on Tuesday said it will include the names of individuals in the Active Taxpayers’ List (ATL), without payment of Rs 25,000 surcharge etc, who would file income tax returns after the due date or extended due date, but also submit undertakings of not purchasing properties during the next six months period.
The FBR has issued draft amendments in the Income Tax Rules through an SRO.1691(I)/2026 on Tuesday.
The undertaking to be submitted by the late-filers would declare that for a period of six months commencing from the date of furnishing this undertaking, they shall not purchase, acquire or otherwise obtain ownership or beneficial interest in any property. The benefit of non-payment of surcharge is conditional upon compliance with this undertaking.
The FBR has also issued another SRO.1690(I)/2026 to issue procedure for electronic scrutiny and intimation of issues detected by the automated system. “There shall be an automated system including “CRM” to process the return of income furnish by taxpayers,” according to the FBR.
Besides, the FBR issued another SRO.1689(I)/2026 to notify the income tax return to be furnished by a non-resident ship owner, charterer or authorised shipping agent.
Under the SRO.1691(I)/2026, where an individual files a return of income for the latest tax year after the due date or extended due date and furnishes, through IRIS, an undertaking in Form ATL-U set out in Part XV of the First Schedule, his name shall be included in the Active Taxpayers’ List without payment of the surcharge specified.
The six-month period shall commence on the date shown on the electronic acknowledgement issued by IRIS on successful furnishing of Form ATL-U.
The Board may verify compliance with the undertaking from information available under the Ordinance or received from any authority, agency, registry, financial institution or other lawful source. Where information indicates that the individual has, during the period of the undertaking, purchased, acquired or otherwise obtained ownership or beneficial interest in any property, the individual shall be provided an electronic opportunity of being heard and, if the breach is established, the benefit under sub-rule (2B) shall stand withdrawn from the date of breach and his inclusion in the Active Taxpayers’ List shall thereafter be governed by sub-rule (2A), FBR added.
Copyright Business Recorder, 2026
























Comments