BR100 Decreased By (-1.67%)
BR30 Decreased By (-2.69%)
KSE100 Decreased By (-1.32%)
KSE30 Decreased By (-1.21%)
AGHA 6.44 Decreased By ▼ -0.14 (-2.13%)
BECO 4.34 Decreased By ▼ -0.04 (-0.91%)
BML 54.85 Decreased By ▼ -0.68 (-1.22%)
BOP 28.93 Decreased By ▼ -1.00 (-3.34%)
CNERGY 12.20 Decreased By ▼ -0.52 (-4.09%)
CSIL 5.07 Decreased By ▼ -0.13 (-2.5%)
FCCL 49.96 Decreased By ▼ -1.17 (-2.29%)
FFL 13.80 Decreased By ▼ -0.61 (-4.23%)
FNEL 1.16 Decreased By ▼ -0.06 (-4.92%)
KEL 5.59 Decreased By ▼ -0.38 (-6.37%)
KOSM 5.35 Decreased By ▼ -0.22 (-3.95%)
LOTCHEM 25.20 Decreased By ▼ -1.05 (-4%)
MLCF 88.00 Decreased By ▼ -2.14 (-2.37%)
NBP 156.89 Decreased By ▼ -5.22 (-3.22%)
NCPL 51.12 Decreased By ▼ -1.50 (-2.85%)
NPL 54.10 Decreased By ▼ -3.88 (-6.69%)
OGDC 310.30 Decreased By ▼ -4.32 (-1.37%)
PACE 9.25 Decreased By ▼ -0.45 (-4.64%)
PAEL 33.00 Decreased By ▼ -1.77 (-5.09%)
PIBTL 13.25 Decreased By ▼ -0.95 (-6.69%)
PPL 215.90 Decreased By ▼ -4.76 (-2.16%)
PRL 87.00 Decreased By ▼ -3.35 (-3.71%)
PTC 56.88 Decreased By ▼ -1.99 (-3.38%)
SSGC 22.45 Decreased By ▼ -0.82 (-3.52%)
TBL 8.70 Increased By ▲ 0.03 (0.35%)
TELE 6.99 Decreased By ▼ -0.37 (-5.03%)
TPL 20.25 Decreased By ▼ -0.77 (-3.66%)
TPLP 11.52 Decreased By ▼ -0.58 (-4.79%)
TREET 20.37 Decreased By ▼ -0.99 (-4.63%)
TRG 51.42 Decreased By ▼ -2.97 (-5.46%)

ISLAMABAD: The federal government has revised monthly General Provident Fund (GPF) subscription rates for civil employees following the revision of basic pay scales, with deductions now ranging from Rs722 for BS-1 employees to Rs17,605 for BS-22 officers.

The Finance Division, in an Office Memorandum, said the revised subscription amounts had been notified consequent upon the revision of basic pay scales for federal government employees, circulated on July 21, 2026.

According to the notification, the revised GPF contribution for BS-1 employees has been fixed at Rs722 per month, while the contribution for BS-2 has been set at Rs1,273.

For BS-3 to BS-11, the monthly GPF subscriptions have been fixed at Rs1,382, Rs1,483, Rs1,598, Rs1,704, Rs1,805, Rs1,922, Rs2,032, Rs2,157 and Rs2,306, respectively.

The subscription rises significantly for higher pay scales, with employees in BS-12 required to contribute Rs3,964 per month, followed by Rs4,290 for BS-13, Rs4,673 for BS-14, and Rs5,154 for BS-15.

For BS-16, the monthly contribution has been fixed at Rs5,962, while employees in BS-17 will contribute Rs7,619 and those in BS-18 Rs9,562.

The highest subscriptions have been prescribed for senior officers, with BS-21 employees contributing Rs15,930 per month and BS-22 employees Rs17,650.

The Finance Division clarified that the revised amounts have been determined on the basis of the mean salary of the respective basic pay scales under the existing rates.

The memorandum also specified minimum subscription rates under the existing GPF framework. Employees in BS-1 will be required to subscribe at least 3 percent, while those in BS-2 to BS-11 will contribute at least 5 percent, and employees in BS-12 to BS-22 at least 8 percent of the prescribed basis.

The government’s decision comes after the implementation of revised basic pay scales for federal civil employees, effectively aligning GPF deductions with the new salary structure.

The Finance Division directed that the revised rates be implemented in accordance with the notified pay structure and existing GPF rules.

Copyright Business Recorder, 2026

Comments

200 characters remaining