KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the lower side on Wednesday at 13,468.71 points with a negative change of -763.08 and volume of 105,777,006 shares. High and Low were 14,609.72 and 13,420.31 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 7 were up, 22 were down and 1 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 145,106,869 shares. Total companies traded were 298 of which 79 were positive, 205 were negative and 14 were unchanged.

Cement was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 34,273,327 shares. It was followed by Commercial Banks with a total traded volume of 21,838,264 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler4,329.434,364.894,080.634,100.31-229.12616,500
BR – Cement2,977.903,065.392,772.522,774.57-203.3334,288,927
BR – Fertilizer8,158.968,359.187,723.467,940.52-218.447,126,445
BR – Chemicals2,801.922,829.922,717.652,740.40-61.525,398,700
BR – Commercial Banks6,560.476,560.476,153.746,184.78-375.6921,840,164
BR – Insurance679.30679.30657.39659.67-19.63343,700
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co61.0563.955757.40-3.651,169,300
BR – Oil and Gas2,799.382,873.852,653.382,669.69-129.6917,726,474
BR – Refinery472.85484.46448.53451.52-21.331,448,000
BR – Technology and Communication634.45638.76603.26606.09-28.365,934,800
BR – Power Generation and Distribution3,574.403,656.183,377.203,402.85-171.5518,120,914
BR – Food and Personal Care728.34730.63719.24729.551.214,349,340
BR – Pharmaceutical511.90519.95490.65493.54-18.36643,050

The three top traded companies were Maple Leaf Cement Factory Limited with a volume of 14,454,000 and price per share of 17.31 (-1.39), K-Electric Limited with a volume of 11,624,000 and price per share of 2.78 (0.13), The Bank of Punjab with a volume of 7,937,000 and price per share of 7.07 (0.06).

The top three advancers were Murree Brewery Company Limited with a volume of 4,800 and price per share of 602.66 (34.49), Shezan International Limited with a volume of 200 and price per share of 289.25 (15.25), Highnoon Laboratories Limited with a volume of 16,250 and price per share of 452.44 (11.46).

The top three decliners were Pakistan Tobacco Company Limited with a volume of 100 and price per share of 1,701 (-137.90), Rafhan Maize Products Company Limited with a volume of 40 and price per share of 6,500 (-100.00), Colgate Palmolive (Pakistan) Limited with a volume of 100 and price per share of 1,919 (-88.87).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2020