KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the lower side on Tuesday at 14,231.79 points with a negative change of -1207.32 and volume of 78,177,675 shares. High and Low were 15,439.11 and 14,224 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 0 were up, 30 were down and 0 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 98,788,497 shares. Total companies traded were 285 of which 24 were positive, 253 were negative and 8 were unchanged.

Power Generation and Distribution was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 27,416,859 shares. It was followed by Commercial Banks with a total traded volume of 14,672,743 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler4,639.344,639.344,328.904,329.43-309.91356,090
BR – Cement3,217.513,217.512,977.152,977.90-239.615,356,422
BR – Fertilizer8,809.268,809.268,148.668,158.96-650.303,430,028
BR – Chemicals2,974.462,974.462,800.242,801.92-172.543,962,790
BR – Commercial Banks7,092.907,092.906,557.736,560.47-532.4314,681,343
BR – Insurance689.93689.93662.10679.30-10.63804,100
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co65.8165.8161.0161.05-4.761,965,300
BR – Oil and Gas3,020.813,020.812,794.362,799.38-221.4314,467,095
BR – Refinery515.73515.73470.19472.85-42.88983,500
BR – Technology and Communication689.44689.44633.30634.45-54.991,876,900
BR – Power Generation and Distribution3,858.623,858.623,567.343,574.40-284.2227,426,859
BR – Food and Personal Care745.81745.81722.27728.34-17.473,875,250
BR – Pharmaceutical543.81543.81506.37511.90-31.91319,500

The three top traded companies were K-Electric Limited with a volume of 25,596,500 and price per share of 2.65 (-0.34), Unity Foods Limited with a volume of 11,911,500 and price per share of 7.89 (-0.82), The Bank of Punjab with a volume of 9,611,500 and price per share of 7.01 (-1.00).

The top three advancers were Bata Pakistan Limited with a volume of 52,340 and price per share of 1,408.58 (47.87), Sapphire Textile Mills Limited with a volume of 150 and price per share of 809.99 (33.35), Pakistan Tobacco Company Limited with a volume of 60 and price per share of 1,838.90 (14.90).

The top three decliners were Colgate Palmolive (Pakistan) Limited with a volume of 40 and price per share of 2,007.87 (-162.79), Philip Morris (Pakistan) Limited with a volume of 20 and price per share of 1,795.11 (-145.54), Mari Petroleum Company Limited with a volume of 38,980 and price per share of 916.53 (-74.31).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2020