KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the upper side on Thursday at 18,845.55 points with a positive change of 274.14 and volume of 181,433,900 shares. High and Low were 18,900.73 and 18,553.20 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 26 were up, 4 were down and 0 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 261,561,220 shares. Total companies traded were 400 of which 247 were positive, 132 were negative and 21 were unchanged.

Chemicals was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 49,692,270 shares. It was followed by Cement with a total traded volume of 30,527,600 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler4,971.965,060.924,941.344,997.8825.921,162,510
BR – Cement2,932.523,031.822,911.213,015.4482.9230,530,100
BR – Fertilizer8,980.089,074.708,979.579,030.9250.847,281,200
BR – Chemicals2,768.162,854.792,796.332,846.9778.8149,697,770
BR – Commercial Banks7,935.628,059.097,925.558,031.1395.5124,594,100
BR – Insurance700.43704.77699.76702.852.423,213,800
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co70.1772.0870.1772.081.913,010,600
BR – Oil and Gas3,840.093,889.793,831.043,887.2447.1511,655,100
BR – Refinery610.50640.06610.50637.1726.674,838,800
BR – Technology and Communication726.48749.92726.48743.6417.1620,697,500
BR – Power Generation and Distribution4,629.844,706.404,609.574,701.4871.6419,414,000
BR – Food and Personal Care706.36716.19706.36713.677.317,668,860
BR – Pharmaceutical484.10500.02484.10497.8413.742,929,450

The three top traded companies were Lotte Chemical Pakistan Limited with a volume of 26,796,500 and price per share of 16.01 (0.53), Pakistan International Bulk Terminal Limited with a volume of 17,269,000 and price per share of 9.51 (0.38), K-Electric Limited with a volume of 16,513,500 and price per share of 4.18 (0.15).

The top three advancers were Unilever Pakistan Food Limited with a volume of 100 and price per share of 5,828.55 (277.55), Pakistan Tobacco Company Limited with a volume of 60 and price per share of 2,420 (113.00), Colgate Palmolive (Pakistan) Ltd with a volume of 520 and price per share of 1,863.76 (88.75).

The top three decliners were Bhanero Textile Mills Limited with a volume of 250 and price per share of 912.50 (-28.50), Bata Pakistan Limited with a volume of 780 and price per share of 1,599.99 (-18.01), Jubilee Life Insurance Company Limited with a volume of 400 and price per share of 312 (-13.00).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2019