KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the lower side on Friday at 17,576.72 points with a negative change of -126.99 and volume of 96,577,900 shares. High and Low were 17,768.62 and 17,514.75 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 11 were up, 19 were down and 0 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 153,277,640 shares. Total companies traded were 351 of which 138 were positive, 195 were negative and 18 were unchanged.

Cement was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 26,342,200 shares. It was followed by Technology and Communication with a total traded volume of 15,999,500 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler4,838.754,884.104,807.934,836.58-2.171,991,520
BR – Cement2,732.492,735.172,661.852,668.81-63.6826,343,700
BR – Fertilizer8,748.368,767.608,709.918,735.79-12.578,788,600
BR – Chemicals2,734.332,770.052,692.542,716.34-17.9913,446,540
BR – Commercial Banks7,676.177,699.677,618.847,654.20-21.9711,005,100
BR – Insurance621.22623.96618.98623.292.07122,800
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co65.2067.7865.2067.151.95773,400
BR – Oil and Gas3,644.013,681.063,635.563,649.425.4117,301,760
BR – Refinery567.90574.53561.78565.50-2.402,471,600
BR – Technology and Communication670.01676.56655.24657.01-1316,003,000
BR – Power Generation and Distribution4,479.734,494.904,455.434,470.70-9.037,320,000
BR – Food and Personal Care688.75691.66684.79687.05-1.707,736,300
BR – Pharmaceutical423.48427.80422.29422.91-0.572,264,200

The three top traded companies were Maple Leaf Cement Factory Ltd with a volume of 18,012,000 and price per share of 15.74 (-0.98), TRG Pakistan Limited with a volume of 6,909,000 and price per share of 13.31 (-0.74), Pakistan International Bulk Terminal Limited with a volume of 6,639,500 and price per share of 7.54 (-0.22).

The top three advancers were Gatron (Industries) Limited with a volume of 200 and price per share of 458 (14.35), Sapphire Fibres Limited with a volume of 850 and price per share of 699 (14.10), Jubilee Life Insurance Company Limited with a volume of 200 and price per share of 258.31 (12.30).

The top three decliners were Colgate Palmolive (Pakistan) Ltd with a volume of 40 and price per share of 2,144 (-55.00), Sitara Chemical Industries Limited with a volume of 14,400 and price per share of 228.45 (-11.55), Archroma Pakistan Limited with a volume of 2,800 and price per share of 470 (-10.00).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2019