KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the lower side on Wednesday at 17,399.28 points with a negative change of -234.69 and volume of 63,124,200 shares. High and Low were 17,647.75 and 17,354.51 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 5 were up, 25 were down and 0 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 99,363,940 shares. Total companies traded were 356 of which 101 were positive, 230 were negative and 25 were unchanged.

Technology and Communication was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 13,869,000 shares. It was followed by Cement with a total traded volume of 12,215,100 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler4,795.084,821.864,776.574,789.03-6.051,282,720
BR – Cement2,718.682,732.442,647.222,657.42-61.2612,238,100
BR – Fertilizer8,587.388,587.388,480.758,496.85-90.531,138,500
BR – Chemicals2,694.652,703.252,641.522,701.867.216,214,400
BR – Commercial Banks7,684.287,696.557,579.907,602.16-82.126,125,800
BR – Insurance614.07616.71612.67614.190.12149,100
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co65.0265.1363.8663.95-1.071,317,500
BR – Oil and Gas3,644.963,644.963,545.723,570.29-74.6717,879,660
BR – Refinery562.20570.10543.09546.72-15.483,554,200
BR – Technology and Communication658.73659.57650.29654.36-4.3713,869,000
BR – Power Generation and Distribution4,389.994,411.104,324.194,333.76-56.2310,103,000
BR – Food and Personal Care675.68687.22680.85681.425.742,782,340
BR – Pharmaceutical403.24409.19400.29407.203.961,929,900

The three top traded companies were Worldcall Telecom with a volume of 10,331,000 and price per share of 1.01 (0.03), Pak Elektron Limited with a volume of 8,528,000 and price per share of 16.56 (-0.25), K-Electric Limited with a volume of 8,274,000 and price per share of 3.36 (-0.20).

The top three advancers were Colgate Palmolive (Pakistan) Ltd with a volume of 100 and price per share of 2,199 (49.67), Wyeth Pakistan Limited with a volume of 400 and price per share of 650 (21.50), Sanofi-Aventis Pakistan Limited with a volume of 500 and price per share of 476 (12.25).

The top three decliners were Bata Pakistan Limited with a volume of 420 and price per share of 1,200 (-60.00), Sapphire Fibres Limited with a volume of 200 and price per share of 720.94 (-37.94), Mari Petroleum Company Limited with a volume of 76,660 and price per share of 859.49 (-21.11).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2019