KARACHI: BRINDEX-30 closed on the upper side on Wednesday at 16,824.83 points with a positive change of 359.00 and volume of 67,612,600 shares. High and Low were 16,913.18 and 16,459.13 respectively. Of 30 companies traded, 10 were up, 20 were down and 0 was unchanged.

Total volume traded in the market was 99,661,930 shares. Total companies traded were 346 of which 142 were positive, 184 were negative and 20 were unchanged.

Cement was the top traded sector with total traded volume of 18,102,900 shares. It was followed by Oil and Gas Exploration Companies with a total traded volume of 12,238,100 shares.

BR Sectors Position:

SectorOpenHighLowCloseChangeTurnover
BR – Automobile Assembler4,805.104,876.884,804.364,848.0542.95999,110
BR – Cement2,678.432,7182,614.362,636.89-41.5418,117,900
BR – Fertilizer8,208.288,405.958,208.288,361.04152.767,523,200
BR – Chemicals2,617.342,664.872,617.432,635.9818.646,579,660
BR – Commercial Banks7,301.337,489.577,304.897,476.64175.3110,158,800
BR – Insurance607.60608.43602.56605.03-2.57290,900
BR – Investment Banks/investment Co65.7565.8763.8165.34-0.411,187,200
BR – Oil and Gas3,324.293,441.573,323.093,424.96100.6716,475,200
BR – Refinery489.50492.97476.75479.70-9.801,080,000
BR – Technology and Communication636.99642.64627.27636.49-0.5011,079,500
BR – Power Generation and Distribution4,256.274,385.774,256.274,371.54115.276,498,500
BR – Food and Personal Care692.87693.22674.16679.24-13.631,263,730
BR – Pharmaceutical380.51384.64380.35383.703.19663,600

The three top traded companies were Maple Leaf Cement Factory Ltd with a volume of 11,505,000 and price per share of 16.45 (-0.78), Oil & Gas Development Company Limited with a volume of 8,795,000 and price per share of 119.01 (5.45), Worldcall Telecom with a volume of 6,688,000 and price per share of 0.85 (-0.04).

The top three advancers were Colgate Palmolive (Pakistan) Ltd with a volume of 160 and price per share of 1,994.99 (94.99), Millat Tractors Limited with a volume of 41,550 and price per share of 724.18 (21.06), Shezan International Ltd with a volume of 100 and price per share of 434.70 (20.70).

The top three decliners were Nestle Pakistan Limited with a volume of 180 and price per share of 5,619.64 (-189.36), Sapphire Fibres Limited with a volume of 50 and price per share of 802.75 (-42.25), Murree Brewery Co Ltd with a volume of 150 and price per share of 768.99 (-20.81).

Copyright Business Recorder, 2019